Club Championship Update (November updated)

Updated Club Championship standings after the 2nd Falkirk Parkrun. A few place changes as more people put down times.

A good battle between Kenny Gray and Paul Dudchenko for podium places in both events. Lorna Simpson is also putting in a strong challenge for a podium place when head to heads are taken into account. 

2 more Parkruns to go….

Championship standings as it stands:

Male

  1. David Marshall (496)

  2. Kenny Gray (488)

  3. Paul Dudchenko (488)

  4. Martin Maginnis (487)

  5. Darren Dick (469)

  6. Roddy Simpson (462)

  7. Scott Cumming (446)

  8. John Redding (400)

  9. Michael O’Hara (386)

  10. Paul Emery (382)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (500)

  2. Mairi Watts (499)

  3. Jennifer Newton (491)

  4. Lorna Simpson (491)

  5. Jill Horsburgh (489)

  6. Alison Marshall (472)

  7. Charlotte Moran (388)

  8. Laura Finlay (375)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (286)

  10. Carolyn Walker (278)

Handicap standings:

Male

  1. Martin Maginnis (500)

  2. Darren Dick (498)

  3. Kenny Gray (484)

  4. Paul Dudchenko (483)

  5. David Marshall (480)

  6. Roddy Simpson (478)

  7. Michael O’Hara (392)

  8. John Redding (383)

  9. Scott Hyslop (296)

  10. Paul Emery (293)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (495)

  2. Lorna Simpson (493)

  3. Jill Horsburgh (492)

  4. Jennifer Newton (492)

  5. Mairi Watts (490)

  6. Alison Marshall (486)

  7. Laura Finlay (399)

  8. Charlotte Moran (393)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (287)

  10. Karen Outram (194)

Weekly Update: Silver Medal Success at Short-Course Cross-Country, Night running, Jimmy Irvine 10k, and Parkrun

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners, especially our female athletes, had some great achievements in the past week.

Trossachs Night Trail Race

On Wednesday evening five of our athletes ran the 5.5 miles Trossachs Night Trail Race.  Paul Dudchenko finished in 40:29, Neil Anderson in 43:06, David Mason in 43:33, Ian Fyfe in 44:08, and Bryan Grome in 56:48.

Parkrun - Leicester, Edinburgh, Plean, Loch Leven, Lanhydrock, Peebles and Falkirk

As usual the biggest parkrun activity on Saturday was at Falkirk where our stars were Jennifer Newton who was overall 1st Female in 21:26, a new PB, and Lorna Simpson who was overall 3rd Female in 22:37.  Great runs were also recorded by our other eight runners, with Martin Maginnis running 20:34 (3rd SM30), Paul Dudchenko running 20:57 (1st VM50), Kenny Gray running 21:01 (2nd VM40), Angus Gallie running 21:18 (1st VM60), Malcolm Hughes running 21:48 (3rd VM55), Roddy Simpson running 24:59 (2nd VM70), Mandy Cazes running 25:50 and Alex Wood running 27:03 (3rd VM65).

Richard Wood completed Leicester Victoria in 19:11 (2nd VM45).  Ian Boxall was overall 2nd at Aviemore, in 20:10. At Edinburgh William Millar ran 19:54, Scott Cumming 24:34, and Louisa Cockburn 24:58.  David Main-Reade completed Loch Leven in 23:40. Scott Hyslop was at Lanhydrock, in Bodmin, where he finished in 24:10 (3rd VM50). Graeme Wilkinson Tail walked at Plean parkrun in 38:57. At Hay Lodge Peebles, Neil Anderson completed in 21:25 (1st VM55) and Jill Horbsurgh in 25:40 (2nd VW55), before they both headed to Lanark to run the Cross-Country.

Scottish Short-Course Cross-Country Championships

The Scottish Short-Course (4k) Cross-Country Championships were held at Lanark on Saturday afternoon and Linlithgow had three men and three women running. There was a major success for Frances Wood, our first female runner, who finished in 18:20 and took the silver medal in the F60 category.  She was followed by Jill Horsburgh who finished in 20:13 and Rosemary Gallagher in 20:58. David Marshall led in our men in 15:16, followed by David McNish in 15:54 and Neil Anderson in 16:20.

Jimmy Irvine Bella 10k

On Sunday Bryan Grome ran the Jimmy Irvine Bella 10k, now on a different route (with even more hills!) in Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, in 50:52.

 Kelpies Supernova 5k

We also had a strong turnout on Sunday at the Kelpies Supernova 5k, a flat but twisty course, with a slippery grass finish. It was a great fun race, with the Kelpies illuminated and every runner wearing a headtorch and fluorescent clothes. Jude Moir finished in 19:50, Kathryn Holm in 22:04, and Graeme Wilkinson in 22:14 (2nd M45).  Alison Marshall ran 23:09, (2ndVM35 and a PB!) Claire Rice finished in 23:32 and Karen Outram in 41:59.

And finally…

The date and venue for the Club AGM have been finalised. Be there or be elsewhere!

Time: 7:30pm
When: Tuesday 11th December
Where: Low Port Centre

Weekly Update: Glen Ogle 33, Foxtrail series, Edinburgh Men’s 10K and Parkrun

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners tackled several hard, challenging courses last week.  On Saturday, Marta Sroka ran the Glen Ogle 33, a 33-mile race in the Killin area.  This was Marta’s second attempt at the race and she managed to finish in 5:29:35, six minutes faster than last year despite the horrendous weather.

Foxtrail series 

Also on Saturday, Gary Welsh ran Race 1 of the Foxtrail race series, a 13K trail run in glorious East Lothian.  It was a windy day but great fun and Gary finished in 1:07:53.

Men’s Health 10k and Stirling’s Toughest

On Sunday John Redding and Malcolm Hughes ran the Edinburgh Men’s 10K, John finishing in 34:59 and Malcolm in 43:13. Ian Fyfe ran Stirling’s Toughest, 8.2K, twice round Stirling Castle, with a 400 foot climb on each lap, and finished in 45:24.

Parkrun - Leicester, Dundee, Peebles, Livingston, Perth, Strathclyde Park, Ayr and Falkirk

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners hit a wide range of parkruns this week.  Richard Wood finished Leicester Victoria in 19:03 (1st VM45).  After months out of running, Colin Hutcheon ran Camperdown Park, Dundee, in 22:19 (1st VM65).  At Hay Lodge, Peebles, David Main-Reade ran 23:29.  At Livingston, Charlotte Moran ran 24:02 (2nd SW25).  Mandy Cazes finished Perth in 24:28 (2nd SW30).  At Strathclyde Park, Graeme Wilkinson ran 22:16, Frances Wood ran 23:30 (1st VW60), and Alex Wood ran 25:48 (1st VM65).  Neil Anderson completed Ayr in 31:12.

We had an excellent total of ten runners at Falkirk parkrun, where the star performance was from Mairi Watts who was 1st Woman in 20:20.  Paul Dudchenko finished close behind Mairi in 20:46 (1st VM50), with  Martin Maginnis six seconds later in 20:52.  Ian Boxall ran 21:10 (2nd VM50), Jennifer Newton ran 22:00 (3rd Woman, 1st VW50 and another PB!), Darren Dick ran 24:00, Roddy Simpson ran 24:48 (2nd VM70), Louisa Cockburn ran 25:22 (2nd VW35), Scott Cumming ran 25:29 (New PB) and Jill Horsburgh ran 25:53 (2nd VW55).

And finally… Scottish Athletics - JogScotland Awards

Lorna Simpson attended Scottish Athletics/Jogscotland Awards, as one of the nominees for the Jog Leader of the Year award. 

Lorna Jogscotland awards.jpg

Club Championship Update (November)

With a hectic weekend of marathon running last weekend and the first chance to put a time down at Falkirk parkrun this weekend, there have been some changes to the rankings in the club championship standings.

Championship and Handicap

Lynsey Hay is still sitting proud of both the championship and the handicap competition but Mairi Watts who, coming into some form has certainly closed the gap significantly. Looks like it may be a great battle next year between these two. Jennifer Newton with her fabulous marathon time in Frankfurt appears to have hauled herself up into a podium place. There are still podium spots to run for if you fancy a shot at Falkirk parkrun over the next 3 weekends.

David Marshall is still at the top of the men’s competition, however there are possibilities of that lead being surrendered should others put a fast parkrun time down in the next few weeks.

Martin Maginnis continues to go from strength to strength with a great half marathon run in Jedburgh and followed it up with a decent showing at parkrun this weekend. He seems to have the handicap competition wrapped up but can he hold onto that podium place in the championship. 

Parkrun points

Don’t forget you have 3 more opportunities to run Falkirk parkrun and score vital points in the month of November. You can run them all if you like, and I’ll make sure I use your best one.

Championship standings as it stands:

Male

  1. David Marshall (496)

  2. Paul Dudchenko (489)

  3. Martin Maginnis (487)

  4. Darren Dick (472)

  5. Roddy Simpson (466)

  6. Scott Cumming (450)

  7. John Redding (400)

  8. Kenny Gray (391)

  9. Michael O’Hara (386)

  10. Paul Emery (382)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (500)

  2. Mairi Watts (499)

  3. Jennifer Newton (491)

  4. Jill Horsburgh (491)

  5. Alison Marshall (472)

  6. Lorna Simpson (393)

  7. Charlotte Moran (388)

  8. Laura Finlay (375)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (286)

  10. Carolyn Walker (279)

Handicap standings:

Male

  1. Martin Maginnis (500)

  2. Darren Dick (498)

  3. Paul Dudchenko (484)

  4. David Marshall (480)

  5. Roddy Simpson (479)

  6. Michael O’Hara (392)

  7. Kenny Gray (389)

  8. John Redding (383)

  9. Scott Hyslop (296)

  10. Paul Emery (293)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (495)

  2. Jill Horsburgh (493)

  3. Jennifer Newton (492)

  4. Mairi Watts (491)

  5. Alison Marshall (486)

  6. Laura Finlay (399)

  7. Lorna Simpson (394)

  8. Charlotte Moran (393)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (287)

  10. Karen Outram (194)

November Training Schedule

Here are our November plans as we launch head long into the mud of XC season!

All sessions meet at Low Port and start at 19.30 except for track nights which are at Grangemouth Stadium.

  • Thursday 1 November - Offroad tempo Run - Springfield Park

  • Tuesday 6 November - Track - shorter, faster reps (Frances)

  • Thursday 8 November - Springfield Road hills (David)

  • Thursday 15 November - Track - longer reps (Frances)

  • Thursday 22 November - Paarlauf at Bailielands (David)

  • Thursday 29 November - Handicap race, winter route (Alison)

 Keep in touch and follow us on  Facebook  or  Twitter  too.

Keep in touch and follow us on Facebook or Twitter too.

Weekly Update: Jedburgh Half and 10k, Antonine Trail Race, Dublin & Frankfurt Marathons and Parkrun

From Jedburgh, to Croy, to Dublin and to Germany, it’s been a hugely successful week for Linlithgow Athletic Club members.

Jedburgh Running Festival

Martin Maginnis ran the Jedburgh Half Marathon on Sunday. Despite being battered by heavy rain and hail, Martin achieved a PB of 01:30:55 finishing 26th overall and 11th in his age category (M30). Jill Horsburgh was also at Jedburgh where she ran the 10k where she finished 15th woman and 1st FV50 in 49:50.

Antonine Trail Race

Also on Sunday, Bryan Grome ran the Antonine Trail Race, a tough, very hilly half marathon, twice up and down Croy Hill. Bryan finished in 2:24:53 on a cold but otherwise perfect day for running. 

Dublin and Frankfurt Marathons

We had four runners in Sunday’s Dublin Marathon. Charlotte Moran finished in 03:58:23, Katryna McLeod in 04:00:56, Carolyn Walker in 04:18:47 and Karen Outram in 03:51:16.

Finally on a busy Sunday, we had two runners in the Frankfurt Marathon. Jennifer Newton finished in 3:32:43, a superb 25 minutes faster than her previous PB, and Neil Anderson finished in 3:35:10.   It was a great race, well organised, flat and fast, with has a very rock-and-roll finish line inside the Festhalle.

Parkrun - Dunfermline, Edinburgh, Falkirk, Glasgow, Livingston and Nidda

It was also an action-packed Saturday at Parkruns.  Prior to running the Frankfurt Marathon, Neil Anderson found himself chasing two Romans at Nidda parkrun in Germany.  The centurion was celebrating her 100th parkrun and the foot soldier with her was on his 50th, but although beaten by the Romans, Neil finished in 25:39 and was the first MV50.  

 Lorna Simpson

Lorna Simpson

Closer to home, we had, as ever, a good turnout at Falkirk where every Linlithgow runner achieved an age-category place. Kenny Gray ran 19:34 (1st VM40), Michael O’Hara ran 20:29 (2ndVM45), Malcolm Hughes ran 21:28 (1st VM55), Roddy Simpson ran 24:43 (2nd VM70) and Louisa Cockburn ran 24:55 (3rd VW35). Lorna Simpson was 1st Woman and set an all-Parkrun PB at Livingston of 21:33 and Ian Fyfe finished in 21:35 and Mandy Cazes  in 26:23 (1st SW30).  David Main-Reade ran Ruchill, Glasgow, in 22:56 (1st VM50). Graeme Wilkinson finished at Dunfermline in 23:02 (1st VM45).  At Edinburgh William Millar finished in 19:45 and Scott Cumming in 24:03.

Weekly Update: Cross Country season is back!

East District Cross Country League

Linlithgow Athletic Club had a great turnout at the first of the East District Cross Country League events at Stirling last Saturday.  Mild weather and not too muddy conditions made for some fast times.  Highest placed of the Linlithgow runners was young Andrew McGill in the under 15 boys category. Competing in a very strong field from across the country, Andrew came 6th in a time of 11:23.

There were three club athletes competing in the senior women’s race and despite not having a fourth team member to maximize points, the ladies team finished 18th overall, which was a great performance. First home for the club was Jennifer Newton in a time of 28:17, next was Jill Horsburgh in 31:8, closely followed by Alison Marshall in 31:59.

Last race of the afternoon was the senior men’s. The race was won by Alastair Hay (Central AC) in a time of 28:25.  Alastair recently won our local Linlithgow 10k race so is obviously having an excellent spell of form.  For Linlithgow Athletic Club, first home and getting into the top 50 of a class field, was John Redding in 33:32. Next club runner over the line was David Marshall in 37:10. The club had a full complement of six males running, thus maximizing team points. Third place for the club was Paul Dudchenko in 38:57; followed by Scott Hyslop in 40:31; Angus Gallie in 40:39 and Darren Dick in 45:30.  This team performance led to a 17th place in the men’s category.  This was a great team day out for the club with ten athletes in total competing.

Dramathon & Amsterdam Marathon

Also on Saturday, Laura Finlay ran the Dramathon Trail Half Marathon, from Tamdhu to Glenfiddich on Speyside,in 2:01:39.

On Sunday, Kathryn Holm ran the Amsterdam marathon in 4:02:03, cutting over seven minutes from her marathon PB - a great effort!

Parkruns - Aviemore, Elgin, Windy Nook, Dunfermline, Livingston and Falkirk!

There were also plenty of Linlithgow parkrunners on Saturday.  Lorna Simpson was at Aviemore which she finished in 22:08 (2nd woman overall and 1st VW40).  Gary Welsh ran Elgin in 22:28 (3rd VM40). Graeme Wilkinson completed Windy Nook in Northumberland in 24:12 (1st VM45).  Scott Cumming ran Dunfermline in 26:05. At Livingston William Millar finished in 20:25 (1st VM35), Frances Wood in 23:32 (3rd woman overall and 1st VW60) and Alex Wood in 27:16 (2nd VM65).  As usual our biggest turnout was at Falkirk where five Linlithgow AC runners finished, Ian Boxall in 20:59, Malcolm Hughes in 21:56 (2nd VM55), Roddy Simpson in 24:49 (2nd VM70), Louisa Cockburn in 24:54 (2nd VW35), and Bryan Grome in 28:32.

Weekly Update: Palma Marathon, Birmingham Great Run, Pentlands Skyline and Parkrun

Linlithgow Athletic Club athletes have had another great week, despite the efforts of the previous week’s 10K.

Palma Marathon

Neil Anderson ran the Palma marathon in Mallorca in 3:55:49, a two lap course along the sea-front, past the cathedral and through the shady streets in the city centre. 

Birmingham Great Run

Graeme Wilkinson hit the Half-Marathon scene on Sunday in the Great Birmingham Run which he finished in 1:52:48.

Pentlands Skyline

Again on Sunday, Laura Finlay finished the Pentland Skyline, 16 miles, with a total climb of 6,200 feet, in 5:13:00.

Parkrun - Livingston, Falkirk, Edinburgh and Arrow Valley!

The Club had runners at three local parkruns.  William Millar finished at Livingston in 20:38 (2nd MV35).  At Falkirk Michael O’Hara ran 20:47 (2nd MV45 and a new PB), Kenny Gray ran 21:05, Roddy Simpson ran 25:08 (2nd MV70) and Bryan Grome ran 27:35.  At Edinburgh, Scott Cumming completed in 23:55, Frances Wood in 23:57 (2nd FV60) and Alex Wood in 28:42.  Further afield, Graeme Wilkinson ran Arrow Valley in 23:07.

2018 Club Championship

Read the latest update and standings for this years club championship.

Club Championship Update (October)

We are now at the business end of the year for the 2018 club championship. There are still points to be scored however. If you have a marathon or half-marathon planned before the end of October then this will be counted. In the month of November, everyone will have 4 opportunities to run a fast Falkirk Parkrun. Run every weekend if you want/can and I will include your best time.

Overall leaderboard

Currently, David Marshall and Lynsey Hay are sitting at the top of the scoreboard. Lynsey has maximum points so far and looks like the trophy will be hers come awards night in December - a great effort. There are still opportunities for podium places however.

Handicap

In the handicap competition, again Lynsey Hay is sitting clear, with Martin Maginnis so far taken maximum points, showing his improving form throughout the year. Again, opportunities to take medals home at the Christmas awards are there for the taking.

Championship standings as it stands:

Male

  1. David Marshall (496)

  2. Paul Dudchenko (485)

  3. Martin Maginnis (482)

  4. Roddy Simpson (457)

  5. John Redding (400)

  6. Kenny Gray (391)

  7. Michael O’Hara (386)

  8. Paul Emery (382)

  9. Darren Dick (375)

  10. Scott Cumming (355)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (500)

  2. Jill Horsburgh (487)

  3. Alison Marshall (472)

  4. Mairi Watts (399)

  5. Lorna Simpson (393)

  6. Charlotte Moran (390)

  7. Jennifer Newton (388)

  8. Laura Finlay (375)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (286)

  10. Carolyn Walker (281)

Handicap standings:

Male

  1. Martin Maginnis (500)

  2. David Marshall (481)

  3. Paul Dudchenko (476)

  4. Roddy Simpson (475)

  5. Darren Dick (399

  6. Michael O’Hara (392)

  7. Kenny Gray (389)

  8. John Redding (383)

  9. Scott Cumming (296)

  10. Paul Emery (293)

Female

  1. Lynsey Hay (499)

  2. Jill Horsburgh (489)

  3. Lorna Simpson (394)

  4. Alison Marshall (391)

  5. Laura Finlay (300)

  6. Charlotte Moran (297)

  7. Mairi Watts (292)

  8. Jennifer Newton (292)

  9. Rosemary Gallagher (287)

Weekly Update: Linlithgow 10k, Dunoon Ultra, Chicago Marathon and Parkrun

It was the busiest week of the year for Linlithgow Athletic Club with its own local 10K and Junior Fun Run taking place on Sunday.  Twenty-nine  club runners completed the 10K and a vast number of other club members, supporters and friends took part in the massive organisational task which such an event involves.  There were however other events over the weekend.

Lothian Schools Cross Country

On Wednesday one of Linlithgow AC’s promising junior runners, Lucas Welsh, took part in West Lothian Schools Cross Country championship and came 3rd. 

Dunoon Ultra-Marathon

On Saturday Darren Dick and Bryan Grome ran the Dunoon Ultra-Marathon.  Darren Dick finished the 55K course in 6 hours and 18 minutes, Bryan Grome in 6 hours, 38 minutes and 8 seconds, a PB which reduced his previous best by an hour and seven minutes.

Scottish Cross (off road) triathlon

Also on Saturday, Ian Logan was competing in the Scottish Cross (off road) triathlon championships on the Island of Kerrera.  The race consisted of a 500m sea swim from the mainland to the island, a 14K mountain bike ride and an 8K hill and trail run.  Ian completed the race in 1:27:24 to finish an excellent  7th overall and 2nd Vet (0ver 40).    It was a fantastic venue and great race for anyone wanting to try a triathlon.

Chicago Marathon

Neil Anderson ran the Chicago Marathon in 3:51:38, completing, after twelve years of effort, his tally of the six World Marathon Majors (Berlin, Boston, Chicago, London, New York and Tokyo). 

Parkrun - Leicester, Edinburgh and Plean

With the 10k pending, it was a quiet week at Parkruns for Linlithgow runners.  Richard Wood completed Leicester Victoria in 18:49 (2nd VM45).  At Edinburgh William Millar finished in 19:58 and David Maine-Reade in 24:09.  Graeme Wilkinson ran Plean in 23:26.

Linlithgow 10k and 2k Funrun

In Sunday’s Junior Funrun, among the 175 entrants, seventeen of Linlithgow Athletic Club’s Youth and Junior runners completed the course.  Four of our young runners were in the top ten.  Andrew McGill was 2nd, Sam Marshall was 4th, Ruaridh Duncan  was 7th and James Hammond was 8th.

Alastair Hay of Central Athletic Club won the twenty-sixth Linlithgow 10K in 31:35, with Colin Reilly of Cambusland AC second in  32:56 and Hamish Wolfe third 33:50. The first male Vet was Malcolm Lang of Lothian AC. Rebecca Burns of Edinburgh AC was first female in 37:01, Hazel MacCormack of Penny Lane Striders was second female and first female Vet in 38:58 and Chloe Cox of Edinburgh AC was third female in 39:32.

John Redding was the first of Linlithgow AC’s twenty-nine runners home in 36:05 and was 10th overall.  David McNish finished in 39:57 and Mairi Watt in 40:28 (4th F). Martin Maginnis ran 41:12, Kenny Gray ran 41:23, Paul Anthony ran 41:54, Michael O’Hara ran 42:02 and Lynn McGill ran 42:09 (6th F). Paul Emery finished in 42:12 (PB), Ian Boxall in 42:22, Paul Ward in 43:02, Jude Moir in 43:04, Moore McArtney in 43:34, and Angus Gallie, running his 24th Linlithgow 10K, in 43:37. Lorna Simpson ran 44:39, Alison Malone ran 44:58, Malcolm Hughes ran 45:23, Victoria McCartney ran 45:48, and Jennifer Newton 45:50 (1st VF50).  Charlotte Moran finished 46.11, Graeme Wilkinson in 46:51, Susie Porteous in 48:26, Jill Horsburgh in 49:55, Louisa Cockburn in 50:00, Laura Finlay in 50:29, Roddy Simpson in 51:05, Scott Cumming in 51:15, Alison Marshall in 51:18, Graham Chambers in 1:04:20.  

It was a huge success for the town and for Linlithgow Athletic Club and the thanks of all competitors go to Graeme Lawson and his army of helpers.

Weekly Update: Great Scottish Run, Parkrun and introducing our latest coach...

Great Scottish Run

At the Great Scottish Run in Glasgow on Sunday Linlithgow Athletic Club had two runners in the 10k.  Lorna Simpson maintained her excellent  recent form, achieving a 10K PB of 43:56 and Kathryn Holm ran 56:48.  

Kathryn Holm also ran in the Half Marathon where she finished in 1:53:21, a wonderful achievement.  Our other half marathon runners were: Mairi Watts who finished in 1:27:39 (a new PB); Moore McCartney in 1:31:01 (a PB); Ian Boxall in 1:33:56 (another PB); Paul Ward in 1:34:50; Jennifer Newton in 1:42:05 (yet another PB!); Charlotte Moran in 1:43:20 (yes, you guessed it, a PB!); Scott Cumming in 1:57:41; Thomas Gahagan in 1:57:56; Alison Marshall in 1:58:19; Carolyn Walker in 2:03:24; Katrina McLeod in 2:03:44; and Darren Robertson in 2:10:56.  Well done to all our GSR runners.

Parkrun - Falkirk, Leicester, Girvan, St Andrews, Plean and Livingston

We had Linlithgow runners participating in six parkruns on Saturday.  Richard Wood ran Leicester Victoria in 19:03 (1st VM45).  At Girvan Jill Horsburgh finished in 25:07 (1st Female runner - despite a very strong wind!).  We had three runners at Falkirk, where Martin Maginnis completed in 20:12 (3rd VM35 - a new PB); Ian Boxall in 23:44; and Roddy Simpson in 24:57 (1stVM70).  Malcolm Hughes finished St Andrews in 21:28 (3rd VM55).  At Plean, Neil Anderson ran 21:35 (2nd VM55, new Plean PB) and Graeme Wilkinson ran 23:30 (2nd VM45).  At Livingston Charlotte Moran finished in 24:03 (1st SW25).

On Sunday, at the Helix Junior Parkrun, Lucas Welsh completed the 2K in 8:01 and was 3rd overall.

Coaching

On the coaching front Graham Chambers has now completed his Coaching Assistant course and joins our qualified coaches. 

Finally, this week the new Jogscotland Couch-to-5K group, supported by the Club and led by club members, Roddy Simpson and Alex Wood, has its first session, meeting at 9.30 am at The Cross.

Roll on the Linlithgow 10K!

October Training Schedule

Here are our October plans as we get ready for Linlithgow 10k on Sunday 7th October, and the forthcoming XC season!

All sessions meet at Low Port and start at 19.30 except for track nights which are at Grangemouth Stadium.

  • Tuesday 2 October - Track - 400s and 200s (Frances)

  • Thursday 4 October - 200s - Strides (David)

  • Thursday 11 October - Preston Road hills (David)

  • Thursday 18 October - Track - 1200s, 800s and 400s (Angus)

  • Thursday 25 October - Handicap race, winter route (Alison)

All levels of runners welcome. Come along and give us a try.

Weekly Update: Hel' n Back trail race, Scottish Half and Parkrun!

Helensburgh “Hel’ n Back” trail race

Scott Hyslop ran his first race for some time on Saturday in his home town of Helensburgh. From Hel' n Back, a 12.5km trail using part of the Three Lochs Way and the John Muir Way, was organised by Helensburgh Athletic Club.  The sunshine helped make the hilly route (1253ft elevation) with its great views of The Clyde, The Arrochar Alps, Loch Lomond and The Trossachs, really stunning.  Scott finished in 1:02:25. 

Scottish Half Marathon

On Sunday, Jennifer Newton ran the Scottish Half Marathon and achieved a PB of 1:43:36 and was 7th VW50.

Parkrun - Falkirk, Edinburgh, Springburn and Lanark Moor

Linlithgow AC runners participated in four parkruns.  The biggest turnout was at Falkirk where Kenny Gray finished in 19:25 (2nd VM40), Paul Dudchenko in 20:39, Lorna Simpson in 22:25 (1st VW40 and a new PB), Malcolm Hughes in 22:31 (1st VM55), Graeme Wilkinson in 22:47, Roddy Simpson in 24:37 (2nd VM70) and, two of our Junior runners, James Veitch in 26:53 (3rd JM11) and Madeline Veitch in 29:53 (1st JW11).  William Millar ran Edinburgh in 20:14 and Scott Cumming in 24:50.  David Main-Reade completed Springburn in Glasgow in 22:06.  At Lanark Moor, in bitterly cold conditions, Neil Anderson was 2nd VM55 in 22:46 and Jill Horsburgh was 1st VW55 in 27:26.

Another great week of running!

Weekly Update: Berlin Marathon, Salomon Skyline series, Parkrun and much more!

Bumper weekly update alert! A great week of running for Linlithgow AC.

Berlin Marathon

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners, Lynsey Hay and Neil Anderson, completed the Berlin Marathon where Eliud Kipchoge broke the world record with a 2:01:39.  Although our runners didn’t quite hit that time, Lynsey finished in 3:31:55 and Neil in 3:42:58. As the photos show, the weather was great, and Neil insists that the free beer was even better.

Solomon Skyline series - “Ring of Steall”

It was also a big weekend for Linlithgow hill runners at the Salomon Skyline Scotland Race series. Saturday was the Ring of Steall which was also part of the World Championships.  

The run was 29k, with 2750m of climbing. The route takes in the Devil’s Ridge followed by a leg smashing 1000m descent into Glen Nevis. It's then a tough climb back out of the glen and along An Gearanach Ridge.  The final big climb is quite technical for a tired body and mind and really tough.  

Ian Logan finished 171st in 5:27:30; John Redding 172nd in 5:27:33; David Mason 218th in 5:48:05; and Paul Dudchenko 337th in 6:39:07.   A grand day out in the hills for all our runners.  

Cumbrae 10 Mile race and Cumbernauld 10k

Frances Wood ran the Around Cumbrae 10 mile race on Sunday in 1:31:12, a great comeback, not having raced since January and entered on the spur of the moment.  The wind on the far side of the island was fearsome, but the views were magnificent and it was, as ever, an enjoyable and very well-organised race.

Graeme Wilkinson also ran the Cumbernauld 10K on Sunday in 48:25.

Livingston AC Championships

Two of our junior runners competed at the Livingston AC Championships on Sunday.  Andrew McGill ran the Under-15s Boys’ 1500m in a splendid 4:31.25.  Kayla Love ran in the Under-13 Girls’ in 16.8 seconds and jumped 1.05 metres in the Under-13 Girls’ High Jump.  Junior member, Lucas Welsh competed in the Forth Valley Orienteering event at Beecraigs on Sunday, and came 4th.

Parkrun - Toronto, Berlin, Birkenhead, Margate, Edinburgh and Falkirk!

Linlithgow parkrunners traversed the Globe on Saturday.  David Main-Reade was in Toronto and ran Meadowvale in 22:01 (1st VM50) in what was a hot and humid run.  Prior to running the Berlin Marathon, Neil Anderson ran Hasenheide in 23:03 (2nd VM55).  Jill Horsburgh finished in 24:23 (1st VW55) in the first publicly-funded park in the world, the model for Central Park New York, in Birkenhead parkrun.  Scott Cumming was at Margate and completed in 25:59.   Closer to home, William Millar ran Edinburgh in 20:05.  Four LAC runners completed Falkirk this week, Jennifer Newton in 22:30 (1st VW50 and new PB!), Graeme Wilkinson in 23:46, Roddy Simpson in 24:54 (1st VM70), and Kenny Gray in 24:57.

Weekly Update: Kyles 10 Miler, HalfBraemarAthon and Parkrun

Linlithgow runners headed west and north-east in the past week.

Kyles 10 Miles

Roddy Simpson and Bryan Grome ran the scenic Kyles 10 Miles at Tighnabruaich on Saturday and although ‘undulating’ it is a race to be recommended.  Roddy finished in 1:32:03 and Bryan, having prepared by running the last 43 miles of the West Highland Way on Monday and Tuesday,  in 1:27:33. 

HalfBraemarAthon

Paul Ward and David Dalmau were in Aberdeenshire on Sunday.  They ran the HalfBraemarAthon, another undulating race, a  scenic out-and-back half marathon, starting and finishing at Braemar Stadium.  Paul finished an excellent 7th overall and 5th Male Veteran in 1:37:00, only to be trumped by David who hit the podium, finishing 2nd overall and 1st Male Veteran 1:30:11.

Parkrun - Falkirk, Livingston and Loch Leven

Linlithgow runners also achieved some great times at parkruns on Saturday.  The biggest squad was at Falkirk where Kenny Gray ran 19:52, Ian Boxall 21:48, Malcolm Hughes 21:57 (1st VM55), Jennifer Newton 23:22 (2nd VW50) and Scott Cumming 31:11.  William Millar finished Livingston in 21:24 (3rd VM35) and Neil Anderson completed Loch Leven in 22:10 (1st VM55).

September Training Schedule

All sessions meet at Low Port and start at 19.30 except for track nights which are at Grangemouth Stadium.

All levels of runners welcome. Come along and give us a try.

We're adding an extra session this month - track Tuesday! 

  • Tuesday 4 September - Track - Frances Wood
  • Thursday 6 September - Canal reps. - David Marshall/FW
  • Thursday 13 September - 4 mile tempo
  • Thursday 20 September - Track - FW
  • Thursday 27 September - Handicap - Alison Marshall
 Keep in touch and follow us on  Facebook  or  Twitter  too.

Keep in touch and follow us on Facebook or Twitter too.

Weekly Update: Linlithgow AC 1 mile race, Perthshire Half, Parkruns and coaching

Club Championship 1 Mile Race

There was a good turnout at the Linlithgow Athletic Club’s own 1 mile race last week which was won by our star-junior, Andrew McGill in 4:56.  Behind Andrew, David Marshall finished in 5:25, Mike Watts in 5:39, Jude Moir in 5:41, Lynne McGill in 5:44, Martin Maginnis in 5:57, Paul Dudchenko in 5:58, Beth McGill in 6:27, Scott Cumming in 6:32, Susie Porteous in 6:52. Alison Marshall in 7:09 and Laura Finlay in 7:19.

Perthshire Half-Marathon

Karen Outram gained a new PB at the Highland Perthshire Half-Marathon at Aberfeldy on Saturday. She finished in an excellent 1:45:8 and thoroughly recommends the event with its lovely route and great post-race baking. 

Weekly Parkruns - Leicester, Edinburgh, Livingston, Falkirk, Glasgow, Lochore and Thurso!

Saturday morning also saw Linlithgow athletes run in six parkruns.  Richard Wood was 3rd VM45 at Leicester Victoria in 19:42.  Paul Emery achieved an all-parkrun PB at Edinburgh, finishing in 20:22.  William Millar was almost as fast at Livingston in 20:42 (2nd VM35).  David Main-Reade ran Victoria Park in Glasgow in 21:59.  Neil Anderson finished Thurso in 23:50 (1st VM55).  Scott Cumming ran Lochore Meadows in 25:03.  The big turn-out was, as usual, our local parkrun at Falkirk, where six Linlithgow runners achieved some excellent times.  Paul Dudchenko completed in 20:43, Martin Maginnis in 20:50, Ian Boxall in 22:02, Jennifer Newton in 23:32 (1st VW50), Roddy Simpson in 25:00 (2nd VM70), and Kenny Gray in 27:23.

Coaching news

Good news for the club’s growing cohort of coaches as Lorna Simpson, at Grangemouth on Saturday, started the Athletics Coach Qualification.

Weekly Update: Ian Logan at Haddington Sprint Triathlon

Ian Logan was racing the Haddington Sprint Triathlon on Sunday.  It was a wet and windy day with a 750m swim, 20km bike and 5km run.  Ian finished in a splendid 1.01.02 and was the overall winner.  A great result!

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners also had excellent times at various parkruns.  At Falkirk Ian Boxall finished in 21:00 (2nd VM50); Jennifer Newton in 23:41 (1st VW50); Roddy Simpson in 25:58 (1st VM70); Junior runner, James Veitch in 28:12; and Molly Nock, in 28:45 (3rd SW20).  Two runners at Edinburgh where Lorna Simpson ran 21:47 (2nd VW40 and an all-parkrun PB) and Scott Cumming ran 24:27.  Graeme Wilkinson completed Plean in 24:42 (3rd VM45) and Neil Anderson finished at St Andrews in 21:24 (3rd VM55).  Two local runners ventured further afield.  David Main-Reade ran Crissy Field Parkrun in California and finished in 22:15, while Jill Horsburgh, in Berlin over the weekend to watch the World Para European Champs, ran Hasenheide Parkrun and finished in 25:13 (5th female overall and 1st VW55).

 

Ian Logan.JPG
Haddington Triathalon.JPG

Weekly Update: Ironman and parkrunners

On Sunday John Redding and Michal Sroka ran the Aberfeldy half ironman, a 1.9k swim in the cool waters of Loch Tay, a 90k bike ride over the shoulder of Schehallion and round Loch Rannoch, and a half marathon in the grounds of Kenmore estate.  John completed it in 4:57:50 and Michal in 5:02:11. It was a great race if a little wet and soggy to start and pretty tired legs by the end.

At a less gruelling level there were also parkruns for Linlithgow Athletic Club members.

At Edinburgh, Lorna Simpson finished in 22:06 (2nd VW40), Kathryn Holm in 23:40 and Scott Cumming in 25:40.  David Main-Reade completed Lanark Moor in 25:00 (1st VM50) and thoroughly recommends the combination of hills,, bends, trails and tarmac. 

At Falkirk parkrun all five Linlithgow runners were placed in their age-grade, a great achievement.  Kenny Gray ran 20:05 (1st VM409), Ian Boxall 21:04 (3rd VM50), Malcolm Hughes 22:37 (1st VM55), Jennifer Newton 25:44 (2nd VW50) and Roddy Simpson 27:07 (1st VM70).

Kenny Gray.jpg
Roddy S.jpg

Weekly Update: Knockhill, Caerketton and Athletics Leadeship: Weekly Roundup

Mike Watts ran the Graham Clark Memorial Race at Knockhill last Tuesday in 24:34. It's three laps of the race circuit (about 3.9 miles), was really well organised, and had a great buffet at the end - all for £5 - definitely recommended for any runner looking for a mid-week race next summer.  (Attached photo courtesy of Carnegie Harriers/Steve Adam.)

 

Paul Dudchenko and David Mason were in the Pentlands on Wednesday for the final Bog and Burn hill race at Caerketton Hill.  At 3.6km and 300m of climbing it’s still a tough wee race up the back of Hillend ski centre.  David Mason finished 37th in 23:53 and Paul 58th in 25:45. This last race saw David Mason finish 4th M50 in the series. 

 

It was largely local parkruns for Linlithgow runners this week.  The best Linlithgow time was at Edinburgh, which had a record turnout of 752 runners and where William Millar finished in 19:58.  David Main-Reade finished in 21:38 (a new all-parkrun PB), Scott Cumming in 24:08 and Alex Wood in 25.52.  Kenny Gray finished Falkirk in 20:14, Paul Dudchenko in 21:02, Ian Boxall in 21:33 and Jennifer Newton in 24:32(3rd VW50 and Falkirk PB).  Malcolm Hughes ran 22.00 and Charlotte Moran ran 29:53 at Livingston.   Furthest flung was Jill Horsburgh who ran the inaugural Loch Leven parkrun on Saturday. It was a great event and very family friendly. Jill finished in 25:27 (2nd VW55).

No running for Lorna Simpson but still a weekend full of athletics! On Saturday morning Lorna graduated from the Scottish Athletics Club Leaders Academy, receiving her certificate from Ian Beattie Chair of Scottish Athletics.  On Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning Lorna officiated at the FPSG National Senior and U17 Championships at Grangemouth.

 

MIKE WATTS.jpg
DAVID.jpg
CAERKETTON.jpg
Lorna.jpg
ALEX.JPG