Weekly Update: Silver Medal Success at Short-Course Cross-Country, Night running, Jimmy Irvine 10k, and Parkrun

Linlithgow Athletic Club runners, especially our female athletes, had some great achievements in the past week.

Trossachs Night Trail Race

On Wednesday evening five of our athletes ran the 5.5 miles Trossachs Night Trail Race.  Paul Dudchenko finished in 40:29, Neil Anderson in 43:06, David Mason in 43:33, Ian Fyfe in 44:08, and Bryan Grome in 56:48.

Parkrun - Leicester, Edinburgh, Plean, Loch Leven, Lanhydrock, Peebles and Falkirk

As usual the biggest parkrun activity on Saturday was at Falkirk where our stars were Jennifer Newton who was overall 1st Female in 21:26, a new PB, and Lorna Simpson who was overall 3rd Female in 22:37.  Great runs were also recorded by our other eight runners, with Martin Maginnis running 20:34 (3rd SM30), Paul Dudchenko running 20:57 (1st VM50), Kenny Gray running 21:01 (2nd VM40), Angus Gallie running 21:18 (1st VM60), Malcolm Hughes running 21:48 (3rd VM55), Roddy Simpson running 24:59 (2nd VM70), Mandy Cazes running 25:50 and Alex Wood running 27:03 (3rd VM65).

Richard Wood completed Leicester Victoria in 19:11 (2nd VM45).  Ian Boxall was overall 2nd at Aviemore, in 20:10. At Edinburgh William Millar ran 19:54, Scott Cumming 24:34, and Louisa Cockburn 24:58.  David Main-Reade completed Loch Leven in 23:40. Scott Hyslop was at Lanhydrock, in Bodmin, where he finished in 24:10 (3rd VM50). Graeme Wilkinson Tail walked at Plean parkrun in 38:57. At Hay Lodge Peebles, Neil Anderson completed in 21:25 (1st VM55) and Jill Horbsurgh in 25:40 (2nd VW55), before they both headed to Lanark to run the Cross-Country.

Scottish Short-Course Cross-Country Championships

The Scottish Short-Course (4k) Cross-Country Championships were held at Lanark on Saturday afternoon and Linlithgow had three men and three women running. There was a major success for Frances Wood, our first female runner, who finished in 18:20 and took the silver medal in the F60 category.  She was followed by Jill Horsburgh who finished in 20:13 and Rosemary Gallagher in 20:58. David Marshall led in our men in 15:16, followed by David McNish in 15:54 and Neil Anderson in 16:20.

Jimmy Irvine Bella 10k

On Sunday Bryan Grome ran the Jimmy Irvine Bella 10k, now on a different route (with even more hills!) in Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, in 50:52.

 Kelpies Supernova 5k

We also had a strong turnout on Sunday at the Kelpies Supernova 5k, a flat but twisty course, with a slippery grass finish. It was a great fun race, with the Kelpies illuminated and every runner wearing a headtorch and fluorescent clothes. Jude Moir finished in 19:50, Kathryn Holm in 22:04, and Graeme Wilkinson in 22:14 (2nd M45).  Alison Marshall ran 23:09, (2ndVM35 and a PB!) Claire Rice finished in 23:32 and Karen Outram in 41:59.

And finally…

The date and venue for the Club AGM have been finalised. Be there or be elsewhere!

Time: 7:30pm
When: Tuesday 11th December
Where: Low Port Centre